Solved

Inspiron 8600 Windows 7 Drivers

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
2,380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have an Inspiron 8600 that I just upgraded to Windows 7 Professional 32-bit.  I can't seem to find a video driver for it, wireless driver, or audio driver.  Could someone assist me with this issue?

Hardware ID for the wireless is
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1043&SUBSYS_25658086&REV_04

Hardware ID for the video is
PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4E50&SUBSYS_20011028&REV_00

Hardware ID for the audio is
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24C5&SUBSYS_01911028&REV_01
0
Comment
Question by:cmb991
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34998740
Hi,

I suggest you look at usiong Vista 32 bit drivers.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 500 total points
ID: 34998829
Hi,

Video is either ATI Mobility Radeon 9x00 series or Geforce Go 5xxx series - if ATI, you may need to use the following tool:

http://www.hardwareheaven.com/modtool.php

Audio is provided by SigmaTel - try this:

http://download.cnet.com/SigmaTel-High-Definition-Audio-CODEC/3000-2110_4-173629.html

Wireless could be one of many:

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=N&ProductID=944&DwnldID=11918&strOSs=156&OSFullName=Windows%20Vista*%20Ultimate,%2032-bit%20version&lang=eng

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34998857
Please ignore my post just missed by seconds seems like RobMobility: has posted the links.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 500 total points
ID: 34998863
Hi,

WLAN wise, the 2915abg is supported by Windows 7 by the looks of things.

Suggest you use Intels Auto-Update tool to detect and install the driver:

http://www.intel.com/support/detect.htm

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 500 total points
ID: 34998880
0