Solved

Static IP assigned but not connectivity

Posted on 2011-02-28
10
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've got a Windows 2003 Server that has a static IP that suddenly can't connect to anything, and nothing can connect to it. (ie ping, rdp, etc)

ipconfig /all confirms all setiings, nothing has changed, and the lower right hand icon indicates that the network connection is connected.

Any ideas?  I've disabled/re-enabled, shutdown/restarted, reassigned the same IP settings, etc, but no change.
0
Comment
Question by:gunschee
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34998445
Is the subnet mask correct?

Is the default gateway correct?

Can you try plugging it in to a different port on your switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunschee
ID: 34998526
Subnet and gateway are correct.  I'll try a different switch port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunschee
ID: 34998599
That didn't fix it.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34999548
Is it single-homed?  That is, it only has one network connection?

Are you certain all the cables are good.  It's rare, but they can go bad.

Can you replace the NIC (or add an alternate)?



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
ID: 35008511
Do you have more that one NIC card in the machine?

Can you ping out - say to the default gateway?

0
 

Author Comment

by:gunschee
ID: 35009212
Can not ping out, can not ping it.  When I ping 127.0.0.1 it returns so it seems that the IP Stack is ok.  Machine is single-homed.  

And now one of the clients (Win 7) on the floor is having the exact same issue.

Could it be a bad windows update?  I searched the forums and couldn't find anything.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 100 total points
ID: 35009239
It could be a problem with a driver.  That's why I suggested trying a new NIC.  Can you try rolling back whatever driver you're using?  

There's no chance you're running a local (software) firewall is there?  Either Windows or something else? ZoneAlarm, maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunschee
ID: 35009356
Oh I forgot, popped in a new NIC yesterday.  No change....  :-(
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dosdet2 earned 150 total points
ID: 35009359
The client machine with the same issue is curious.  This may or may not help. but for safety sake, I would install a fresh download (since it can't update) of malwarebytes and run a full scan.  If that turns up clean, then we can continue with other things.

One test you can do if you have the equipment, connect a PC directly to the server via crossover cable or through a small dedicated switch.  There should be nothing else connected.  Set the PC with a static IP that matches your gateway IP & mask.  Set the default gateway (on the PC) to the IP of the server.  Then see if the machines can ping each other.  If they can, then the problem is outside the server box.  If they can't, then it is inside the box.  Make sure that the cable(s) and switch used are known good.

Kind of a pain but it narrows down the possibilities.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gunschee
ID: 35020647
Thanks guys.  Tried everything above, and ended up restoring the Windows directories from a recent backup and that did the trick.

it must of restored something that corrupt with some files.
0