Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

High Memory Usage on Server 2003, How to Mintor it?

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to monitor how much memory is used on our server throughout the day. Is there a program out there that will monitor this and maybe even monitor individual services/programs throughout the day? Ideally it would be nice to send this data in a chart format daily to certain emails.
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 34998520
You can use the built-in monitoring for Windows Server to check this ... http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/HealthCheck/Memory_Health.htm is a pretty good website for eplaining how to monitor and what to monitor and why ...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
akalbfell earned 1000 total points
ID: 34998561
Couple of ways to do it.

1) Free would be to use Performance Monitor (Start--> run --> type perfmon and hit enter. Here you can setup specific counters and logging and pretty much everything you need.

2) Use SNMP and then a monitoring server such as http://www.whatsupgold.com. While there is a cost associated with this you can manage virtually every element of multiple machines and the setup is user friendly.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 34998874
Great, that stuff seems to be working great. I havent setup logs yet but the performance monitor looks promising.

Question 2:
Is there a free version of that Orion networking monitoring tool? That seems to be exactly what I am looking for but can't afford to spend $2500 on it. I would assume there is some sort of software that is similar but not as advanced out there that works just as good.

Ideas?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 34998906
There are many open source versions out there, especially if you run them on a Linux box.

Here is a write up by David Davis about PRTG which offers a free version and a paid version for a few hundred bucks depending on the amount of devices you want to monitor. PRTG is Windows compatible.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Monitoring-Network-Performance-PRTG-free-edition.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35021926
I tried PRTG and I could only monitor 10 sensors and it kept using pinp sensors for different computers on the network and not the ones that I would be wanting on the server. I would delete active sensors and it would just reassign to another random sensor. In all honesty, there is so much stuff on that program that I was overwhelmed and didnt want to take the amount of time it would take to find the features I need.

I tried the perf mon, I can log the things I want but I mainly want it to be exported into excel and see a graph of difference readings for each day. Is that possible without having to import the data file every single time and re-doing the spreadsheet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35071877
You have to setup a schedule and do:

Start > run > type perfmon > Expand Performace logs and alerts > Click Coutner logs > Right click in white window on the right > Select New log settings > Setup the counters you want to use, where you want to put them, and the schedule
0