[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 and 2007 Exchange partition size ?

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am confused as to how large a space I will need for exchange 2007 logs and the exchange 2007 Database size. Were talking about 8 to 10 users.

What would be best ?

0
Comment
Question by:emumaster
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34998512
Hi there,

it all really depends on how big you will allow for the user's mailboxes to become.
Take a look here at the storage calculator for Exchange 2007; it might give you an idea based on your needs:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/01/15/432207.aspx

Michael
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34998783
Agreed.  Unlike 2003 and earlier there is no maximum size so unless you enforce mail quotas on your users, the databases are likely to just keep growing. Review hoe large everyones mailbox is how long it took to get to that size and estimate accordingly. Personally, I'd probable assume an average of 5 GB per person. But something to keep in mind - you can have 4 mailbox stores so if space on one drive/partition fills, you can create a new store on a larger drive/partition and easily move some or all mailboxes to the new store
0
 

Author Comment

by:emumaster
ID: 34998924
So for initial partitioning of my drives figuring 8 users and 5 gig per user and leaving room for growth ,
How would 80 gig for the exch db partition sound and 30 gig partition for the log files sound??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34999343
Are you using Exchange  now?  How large are people's mailboxes currently (or PST files)? Most people will have their mailboxes grow and grow and grow.   From my experience (and this can vary GREATLY) I would allow 2 MB of E-mail per day per user on average - that's where my 5 GB per mailbox I allow comes in.  

I would also NOT create 4 mailbox stores just because you can.  If you have a logical reason to, do so, but not just because you can.  (I don't see why on SBS you would need more than 2 stores on a regular basis... and ONE should be fine most of the time.

If you backup regularly, the logs should be removed, so you can create a large log partition if you like, but if you're properly backing up, it will likely never use more than a few hundred MB.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:emumaster
ID: 34999409
We have a very old exch 5.5 and we are starting over with a new Dell server.
We have 8 users and I was going to allow 5 gig per mailbox. Most of our users don't have large mailboxes now, but one or two are 2 gig or so.l
I have (2) 250 gig drives and (2) 1 terraybyte drives.
I'm just trying to use the dell utility to partition my drives and I'm stuck and how big a partition to leave for the db and how big for logs.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34999675
Look at it from a different perspective - what are you going to allot for other things?  

I don't think I would put the Exchange Logs on a separate partition by themselves.  I'd probably put them on a partition with other things.  I'd also want to put them on a partition on a different physical disk (mirror).

For example (and this could be HIGHLY variable depending on your needs):
I'd setup SBS as such for your environment:

Two mirrors -
250 GB RAID 1
1 TB RAID 1

Then (drive letters are estimates):
C: 100 GB for SBS OS on 250 GB
E:100 GB for Exchange on 1 TB
L: 100 GB for Shadow Copies and I'd probably put the Exchange and Database logs here as well on 250 GB
D: 100 GB for Databases on 1 TB
U: 800 GB for user data on 1 TB
S: 50 GB for software/misc on 250 GB

0
 

Author Comment

by:emumaster
ID: 34999766
And the page/swap file?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35000623
To prevent pagefile fragmentation, set the starting and max values to the same.

The total pagefile size should be 1.5x RAM

Create a page file on each physical disk - which partition doesn't really matter.  Windows uses the pagefiles on the least utilized disks when it needs it.  It's pointless to create a separate pagefile partition in my opinion.   And you want at least 8 GB if not 12 GB of RAM in the SBS 2008 server.
0