Solved

Development Platform for iPhone, iPad and Android

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an project to develop an application to run on smart phone like the iPhone and Android. I would like to develop my application that allows me to develop once and deploy to many devices - I don't want to re-develop for each smart phone. What is the best "framework" or "platform" to do this type of development? I am looking for a recommendation based on actual development experience.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:Fgriffin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Pažin earned 100 total points
ID: 35004580

It depends on the type of application. We are currently developing an application for Android, iPhone and win7 phone.

The application is developed for each platform seperately because no other framework will let you take advantage of the phones capabilities.

For example:

- on Android we have a widget, which is not available on other phones.
- on Android we are using SQLite, while on win7 we still dont know what to use, but there is no SQLite
- rules for menus are completely different on iPhone then on Android, you have to stick by the rules or else they might not let your app be on the app market.
- and countless development issues, such as threading, etc...

So, as you can see, there is no way to have one app for all three. You can try with some web app framework, but I have no actual development experience for that:

http://www.distractable.net/coding/iphone-android-web-application-frameworks/

I guess you could use that, if the app is simple enough.

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:alexey_gusev
alexey_gusev earned 200 total points
ID: 35005414
try this cross-platform thing: https://rhomobile.com/products/rhodes/
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 200 total points
ID: 35006607
Check this too : http://xmlvm.org/overview/
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fgriffin
ID: 35007048
Thanks, everyone. I will check these out. A possible solution that was not mention was the Adobe Flash Platform. I guess you didn't look at it or you ruled it out for some reason? If you ruled it out, why?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 200 total points
ID: 35007074
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:alexey_gusev
alexey_gusev earned 200 total points
ID: 35007164
Adobe Flash is only begging to be allowed on iOS, that's why it was omitted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Fgriffin
ID: 35022723
Thanks, everyone!
0