Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Possible to configure Windows XP not to require a login after coming out of sleep or hibernate mode?

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm not crazy about this idea, but a client recently asked me to configure Windows XP on his laptop to not to require a login after the laptop comes out of sleep or hibernate mode.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 500 total points
ID: 34998694
You should be able to change this setting in the "Power Options" control panel under the "Advanced" tab.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:8ubterfug3
8ubterfug3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34998715
You can follow this to disable password protection waking from standby but you cannot if resuming from Hibernation.

http://www.ehow.com/how_6952223_disable-auto-lock-windows-xp.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35036488
Thanks!
0