Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Hotix Question

Posted on 2011-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have a question regarding the SQL Server 2008 Cumulative Updates.

We have a AMD 64 bit SQL Server 2008 instance which is on SP2, I am now trying to apply the latest Cumulative Update to the Server.

Below is the screenshot from the Microsoft website.

 CumulativeUpdate
I wanted to know if the file circled is the correct one to be installed on our Server.
I see there are two more X64 files available 2008_PCU2_SNAC_CU2 and 2008_PCU2_RSShrPnt_CU2. I guess they are for upgrading native client and Reporting Services.

Can you please let me know if what I guess is correct and I have to apply the pacth that has been circled in Red.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:rocky_lotus_newbie
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
reb73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34998691
Yep that's the right one and your guesses are almost correct too (RSShrPnt = Reporting Services SharePoint)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mordi
mordi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34998849
Correct. The other are Reportin services and client.
0