Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sort documents in a SPS webpart

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a webpart that currently shows org announcements that are collapsed by Date.  Although I want to show the newest at the top.  Currently its is reversed.  How do I do this in Sharepoint 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:bschneider11
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 34999800
Edit webpart settings .

Under Order By (Created ) I would assume ,  select Descending .
0
 

Author Comment

by:bschneider11
ID: 35000073
I need the highlighted areas switched so the newest is on top, I didnt see what you were referring too.  
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 2000 total points
ID: 35000102
can you select the one of the items and select "View Properties"

That would show you which column is name (2010-04 ) or (2011-02) etc.

thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 37693314
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0