Solved

removing 2010 mailstore

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good day,

After some white space problems, I created new mailstores for our users and moved the mails boxes sucessfully. The mailstore with the issue is now empty. what would be the best practice way to remove this store and free up the space?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 62 total points
ID: 34998678
There are arbitration mailboxes that you will need to clear up first, see here for how: http://muc-ug.org.in/index.php/how-to/exchange-2010/94-default-mailbox-database-a-move-arbitration-mailboxes.html

Once that's done you can delete the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 34998836
ok thanks... after reading that, are the mailboxes it discusses invisible as i dont see them in the old mailstore?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34998854
you will need to add the -arbitration to see them

get-mailbox -database oldbname -arbitration | new-moverequest -TargetDatabase NewDbName >>> to move them
or simply get-mailbox -database oldbname -arbitration to see them
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35014624
ok i can the commands noted in the blog and did indeed see the hidden box. this leads me to ask where do put these?. we have gone from one default mailstore that was created when exchange was set up  to 2 new stores.
Does it matter where i put them?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 63 total points
ID: 35015236
No it does't matter where you move them you can move them to any mailbox database you have
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35098127
worked like a treat.. thank you so much
0