Solved

DNS Host (A) Record -- Different Record for Each Subnet

Posted on 2011-02-28
12
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a centralized domain with a private IP scheme 172.16.X.Y -- X = location number, Y = individual address.  This is across multiple locations.  Our RF guns load a software that has the default location of the RF server as the word "RFSERVER."  Obviously, I could make a Host (A) record to forward the word RFSERVER to the correct address for our main location's RF server - 172.16.1.Y.  

My problem is we have multiple locations on one domain, with different subnets, but all pass DNS info back and forth through Active Directory.  How do I make a Host (A) record to forward RFSERVER to 172.16.2.Y, and then another to forward to 172.16.3.Y, etc.?  Is this even possible?

I don't want the RF guns at 172.16.2.Y sending RF info to RFSERVER if it forwards info to 172.16.1.Y (each location has it's own RF server).  So, if our RF server's IP is 122 at all locations, it should load like this:

Location 1:  'RFSERVER' forwards to 172.16.1.122
Location 2:  'RFSERVER' forwards to 172.16.2.122
Location 3:  'RFSERVER' forwards to 172.16.3.122
etc

Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FH_JGoodwin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 450 total points
ID: 34999125
You need for that Sites and appropriate Subnets. Then assign subnets with particular Site and that's all :) Each Site has to have at least one DC. To create Sites and Subnets you have to use AD Sites and Services console.

More about sites at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909429

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 34999288
Just create an A record on the DNS, also add static record for 'RFSERVER'  with wins server if you have one which will support clients that are not joined to the domain. if you don't have wins just install it is very simple.
note that all subnets must have the same dns server ip. you have a one dhcp I assume.

hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FH_JGoodwin
ID: 34999326
Each site has it's own DC.  All sites are set up in ADSS with appropriate DC servers.  Replication is working correctly through this.  I also have subnets set up and tied to each Site.  For example, the subnet 176.16.1.0/24 is tied to Location1, the subnet 176.16.2.0/24 is tied to Location2, etc.  

I have DNS and DHCP installed at each site DC.  DNS is replicated across AD, but each DC acts as its own DHCP server (no replication).  

So, are you saying I need to set up WINS at each DC and set it up in there?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 450 total points
ID: 34999398
No, you don't need WINS for that. It would work fine with DNS. Just create A records in DNS with appropriate IPs and check if it works. DNS mechanism will do that

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 34999411
JGoodwin,
how are you routing between sites, though Site to site vpn; same building with different routers, or other ways. that is important to know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FH_JGoodwin
ID: 34999455
Basically, if I ping RFSERVER at Location1, I want it to ping resolve to and ping 172.16.1.122.  If I ping RFSERVER at Location2, I want it to resolve to and ping 172.16.2.122.

In looking at DNS, I only have one Forward Lookup Zone and it is our main (and only) domain.  Then I have Reverse Lookup Zones for our main site and other sites.  The Forward Lookup Zone is where I can create Host (A) records.  Can I create multiple Host (A) records for the word 'RFSERVER?'  Will the resolve and ping like the above examples?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FH_JGoodwin
ID: 34999471
Each location has its own router that resolves back to our main location's router.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 450 total points
ID: 34999479
Right. That's the only way for that in DNS :) Create as many A records as you need, each with IP address from particular Subnet. When you ping that name from subnet it will return appropriate IP

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:fm250
fm250 earned 50 total points
ID: 34999594
You may want to create only one  main DNS for all sites, in addition to the local dns which will make it easier later on to add A record on one domain. If you can do that now. you may add it to each site as mentioned, but router has to resolves the 'RFSERVER'  to a static public IP, or to forwrd the ports needed from the static public IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FH_JGoodwin
ID: 35000058
We do only have one DNS and I basically set up Reverse Lookups at all remote locations.

I got this working at our main location.  If I ping RFSERVER it resolves to 176.16.0.122.  However, if I try from an RF gun, even though it shows "Pinging Host RFSERVER [172.16.1.122], the pings fail.  

I noticed that when creating the new Host (A) records, there was an option to "Create associated pointer (PTR) record" and also another option "Allow any authenticated user to update DNS records with the same owner name."  

Should I have checked either of these options?

If I ping from my computer, it works just fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FH_JGoodwin
ID: 35002701
Thanks for all the help guys, but Krzysztof seemed to have all the right answers.  I'm now resolving via ping to the correct address at each site because of my previously set up subnets.

For the RF gun issue, that is a whole other problem as I have to set up hosts records within the device.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 35004205
You're welcome :)

"Create associated pointer (PTR) record" creates a PTR record (pointer) in reverse lookup zone. It's helpful when you want to resolve IP address to host name

Krzysztof
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now