Solved

Has the site been sent to Google Sandbox?

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello,
         There is a website www.readitsreviews.com, started around 2 months ago. The website has been indexed on google and all pages have been indexed but not ranking properly and receiving no traffic. It seems the website has been sandboxed in google.

Can anybody explain what causes the website to be sent into sandbox? It is said that all new websites are put in sandbox and it is natural but it is also seen that some sites that are new do not get into sandbox and receive good traffic from google. Can you explain why these sites not go into sandbox?

Initially each post in the website www.readitsreviews.com contained product image with alt and title attribute "product name + Reviews". and below that image there was product name in bold text. I think this might have caused keyword spamming problem. But I am not sure.

Initially I used keywords in title consumer reviews, products reviews etc. but i read on some forum that for new sites, difficult to rank keywords should not be used and it may cause the site to be sandboxed, so I remove them. what should i do now?

Can anybody tell me what caused the problem and how to get it out of google sandbox ASAP?
0
Comment
Question by:webmasterseo
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:freshcontent
Comment Utility
webmasterseo - have you setup a Google Webmaster account for your website?  If you do that, you will get messages from Google if you are automatically (through their algorithm) put into a supplemental index, in other words, temporarily banned.

If you want to get better SEO, you should consider an XML sitemap that can be submitted to both Google and to Bing.

http://www.google.com/webmasters/

http://www.bing.com/toolbox/webmasters/
0
 

Author Comment

by:webmasterseo
Comment Utility
I have already setup webmaster account and uploaded xml sitemap. The blog is updated usually regularly and ping google sitemap.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tiggerito
Comment Utility
Not having traffic does not mean your sandboxed, and I don't think that happens anymore.

Sandboxing in most cases was the idea that new websites had to prove themselves before ranking. A while back Google went "instant" and in the process got rid of the newbie sandbox (my opinion).

You get traffic if your website is considered important (ranked) and it talks about what people are looking for.

Your website is new, so has no ranking or authority, and your targeting a broad and competitive market.

Your doing ok for "South Win Ltd Gal Rainx Wind Fluid Rx68106 Windshield Washer Fluid Reviews" ;-)


 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:freshcontent
Comment Utility
webmasterseo - if you are not seeing any errors in your google or bing webmaster accounts, then it is likely that you will need to update your content compared to other review sites in the areas that you are competing in.

If you have fresh content Google does like that, but you may need more than 2 months to achieve 1st page rankings for a large amount of your content.

Regular updates of quality content to your existing Home page, sub-Topic pages and new individual review pages will help you continue to grow in ranking.

One suggestion that may or may-not fit with your vision for what your website is meant to be:
You may want to add additional article or review content AND links to useful articles or other content on your sub-topic pages that would make them more interesting and useful for an end user and indicate to the Search Engines that each of those pages is more than just a navigational/search page.

0
 

Author Comment

by:webmasterseo
Comment Utility
Hello freshcontent - You mean it may take around 2 months for all the pages to rank well on Google, in the meanwhile I should regualry update the fresh content (reviews and articles)?

One more question, I need to put product images for each review, how do I do it? Do I name the image for each product, in this case, image name is very longer with many dashes (-) and I think it may trigger spam filter. And I also want to use product name in alt and title attribute tags. but this may also can be seemed like spamming. Could you please let me know the best practice?

and one more question, do i use both alt and title attributes or any single?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
freshcontent earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
webmasterseo - for websites that I've launched from scratch, it has taken anywhere from 2-6 months for them to grow significantly in traffic.  That was with GOOD technical content.  If you are consistently adding good content and it is getting added to the Google XML sitemap, and if you look in the webmaster tools and they are actually indexing all those pages, then you are doing what you need to.  The rest is up to what you are competing against for key search phrases from end users.

In terms of product images - I would suggest keeping the name simpler.
Google and Bing, in terms of image search, also look quite closely and rank highly the words that appear right around (in the HTML/CSS) the image's alt tag (the name).  So, if you have additional words/details that describe the image, most of the time you are better served by putting that information before AND after the image in your HTML/CSS.

I would suggest <alt> tags.  Others might have a different opinion, but I would just use alt tags, and then make sure that the surrounding HTML content around the image is very relevant and keyword-rich.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
Comment Utility
The more quality sites you get to link to yours, the more Google will trust your new site.

Guest blogging is a popular way to get links from quality sites.
0