Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I check if the user has blocked the pop-up and pop up message that popups are turned off in ASP.Net?

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want check if the user turned off the popups and pop a message that popups are turned off.
how do I do it in ASP.Net?
0
Comment
Question by:reach_prgmmer
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chandan_Gowda earned 668 total points
ID: 34998892
you can use a JavaScript. Please follow the below link.
http://davidwalsh.name/popup-block-javascript
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sindhuxyz
sindhuxyz earned 668 total points
ID: 34999110
You cannot user server side script to control client browser, instead use JavaScript. You can use Javascript variables with your code behind as well
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 664 total points
ID: 34999158
Sample Java Script
var win = window.open(wurl, wname, wfeatures);
if(win == null || typeof(win) == "undefined") {
   alert("Please enabled popups for this site to continue.");  
}

Open in new window


check also below link
http://www.michaelbarton.name/2010/01/17/how-to-check-if-your-popup-was-blocked-using-javascript/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reach_prgmmer
ID: 35010275
Thanks
0