Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

\\winxppc is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Why am I getting the following error when trying to access a shared folder from a Windows XP Pro machine on the same network. "\\winxppc is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource"?

Note: if I switch to Simple File Sharing our give access to "Everyone" it works fine. However, I need to authenticate by user name and password for better security.

Does anyone know what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:smihelp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
virtualxistance earned 2000 total points
ID: 34999101
if the original drive(s) are still mapped, consider disconnecting the mapped drives and then try.

Also try using \\winxppc\sharedfolder while trying to connect with the specific username and password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smihelp
ID: 34999155
Thanks for the quick response irtualxistance!  No drives are mapped to that folder. Connecting to the direct share does not work. I still get a prompt for username and password.

Note: I also tried adding the same username and password on both computers but that did not work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smihelp
ID: 34999253
update. There was a mapped drive to that shared folder on the same computer as the shared folder. When I removed it everything worked. Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mslunecka
ID: 34999260
I assume neither of these computers is part of an active directory domain?

Are they both on the same workgroup?

Can you access the computer by putting:   \\ip address  instead of \\computername?
0