Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Users cannot find anything using search feature in SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a new sharepoint farm setup.  1 SQL DB server and the other the web/application server.  Everything is working well except for search.  I can search as the farm administrator but not as any other user.  I have setup according to the instructions from the following page.  I have even reinstalled Sharepoint and started over but the same issue.  I must have a setting missing or something.

http://sharepointgeorge.com/2010/configuring-enterprise-search-sharepoint-2010/

Previous Question on EE:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_26807253.html
0
Comment
Question by:R4inc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 34999349
have you gone through comments section on that page to ensure you have tried to give right permissions on folder and change account to domain admin in crawl rules, Please check and share what all you have done from comments section
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 34999896
99% of the time, this is a security issue with the service accounts.  One popular fix is to verify the Crawl account is in the Pre-Windows 2000 AD group.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34999908
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 34999921
ACH1LLES - you are the man!  That was it! :-)
0