[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 license key?

Posted on 2011-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I hope this isn't a stupid question, but the fact is we have legacy system that may require an Exchange 2003 Server (our AD has not yet been extended for Exchange).  Does anyone know if an Exchange 2010 license provides downgrade rights, and if so, how would you go about getting a key?  Just through our rep?

I know I might have simply contacted our rep first with this question, but I'm not sure about the experience of others, but for us, it can be difficult to get linked up with our rep in a timely manner.
0
Comment
Question by:patriots
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
geieea earned 500 total points
ID: 34998977
I seriously doubt it. If you already have Exchange 2010 installed, I don't think you can add 2003 to the domain without it first being in place. I know that you definitely cannot add 2007 after 2010 is added.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34999732
Update the legacy system to work with E2k10...
You'd be much better off seeing if the legacy system can run with Exchange 2010 instead of installing Exchange 2003 which is no longer supported - you could however pick up Exchange 2003 licenses very cheaply (probably EBay) due to the fact it is so old...
0