Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Command buttons re-sizing randomly when a workbook is opened or activated

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a workbook with 6 command buttons on the first worksheet. Normally they stay in place and retain their size but...

Sometimes (when the workbook is opened or activated) one or more buttons will get bigger e.g. the width goes from say 162 to 3999 or they reposition themselves or they disappear (could this be because the width or height becomes zero?)

The workshop open event causes the button's visibiilty to change dependent on the user- but not to re-size.

Any ideas as to how to avoid this would be very much appreciated!!

Norman Mitchell
0
Comment
Question by:NormanMitchell
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:NormanMitchell
ID: 34998866
I have seen this once some years ago but cannot recall any detail as to cause or cure!
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34998929
Are they Forms buttons or ActiveX ones, and is the worksheet's Zoom set to anything other than 100%?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1500 total points
ID: 34999011
You should always use Forms controls versus ActiveX controls.

ActiveX controls are not compatible with Macintosh Office.
Mutiple ActiveX controls cannot (easily) be assigned to a single macro.
Forms contols do not have as many properties as ActiveX controls.
ActiveX controls tend to cause more problems (workbook corruption).
ActiveX controls don't always behave as expected (font size changes without prompting, not reset when desired, unusable at times).

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormanMitchell
ID: 35007762
I think this was as good an answer as possible given the problem arises randomly - and is difficult / impossible to reproduce
0