Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Files location

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had someone make some changes to our server configuration related to DNS and such and somehow in the process our sharepoint site went down.  I cannot find any of the uploaded documents from that site anywhere on the server. Does anyone have a clue where these would have been saved and how I can access them outside the intranet?  I've looked in inetpub/wwwroot as well as done a server wide search. I'm hoping if they were somehow deleted, I can at least get them through shadow copies but need to know the directory they would have been in.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:techiet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34999302
SharePoint saves all its data in database, All documents, Files, Content.. Everything goes in the database. Only thing on server is site configuration i.e. web.config and associated files i.e. dlls and some templates. Here is how you can retreive the data.

Option 1. Go to sharepoint server and connect to database using Sharepoint farm configuration and you could access your site as usual

Option 2: Download quest tool i.e. http://www.quest.com/recovery-manager-for-sharepoint/ and use that to connect to your database server and then you can extract whatever files you need from the database, Please ensure you take proper backup of database before hand

Option3 : Follow Microsoft command line to extract files, Here is the link for that : http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mwasham/archive/2008/11/20/how-to-extract-aspx-files-out-of-a-sharepoint-content-database.aspx 

Let me know if you need any further information

~Sabby
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34999377
the files are in the Sharepoint SQL Database.  you hopefully can not access them directly outside your intranet because that would be a huge security issue (it would mean that you have permitted external access to your SQL Server, which is never a good idea).

the exact location of the SQL database depends on which version of sharepoint, and how you installed it.
if it's WSS 3.0 with the stand alone install (basic install), the location is:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$Sharepoint\Data

if you installed sharepoint with SQL Express (which is a bad idea, by the way), then the default install location is program files->microsoft sql server

if you have a full version of SQL installed... the default location is also program files->microsoft sql server.

however, those are just the DATABASE file locations, and you'll have to query the database in order to access your files.

my guess is that you just want access to the files.  in that case, you might look at Database Explorer:
http://blog.dreamdevil.com/index.php/2007/03/13/sharepoint_2003_database_exporter/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techiet
ID: 34999473
OK, it appears the database was somehow corrupted or deleted when the other changes were made.  So I'm guessing the files are gone.  THanks for your feedback!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 34999502
Try searching for *.mdf across your computer to ensure its not there, Do you have any backup of machine or sql ?

0