?
Solved

Need a Good Wireless Router

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi ,
 i need a good wireless router for my home with strong signals and long wireless range .so that wireless signals should not get disconected time to time
kindly suggest me a model and also help me out to know the things should be kept in mind before buying a good router .
Kindly Advice  
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 34999109
I have the NETGEAR - N300 Wireless-N Router and it works well, it also lets you setup a guest wireless and has alot of other functions.  It is in my basement and I get signal everywhere in my house and also out into the park behind my house.  It seems to be solid for connectivity and I have not had to reboot or reset it once yet (4months).  it is about 50 dollars.  This device has parental controls, double firewall, and DoS attack preventions.

I have tried the cisco linksys e2000 and after the 4th time I have to reset it and configure it again I had to break it.  it was 120.00 when i bought it and it did have good range but reliability was horible.  

so more money does not mean better product.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35001225
Definitely get a 'N' type router.
My preference is Netgear.
Don't have one, but heard alot of good things about the WNDR3700
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 35007174
I have a Netgear WNDR3700 and it's the best router I've owned.  It is a dual-radio router with a built-in guest network.  Excellent router and highly recommended.  That said, wireless signals with any of these routers are subject to physics (walls, other RF signals, RF-absorbing materials, etc.).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
naomanahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 35008071
You should consider the following factors while selecting the wireless router:
Range:
The wireless range depends upon the transmit power of the router. Having 802.11n router does not necessarily mean longer range. However the N router will give you higher throughput (speed) at short distances. The wireless range is calculated by the transmit power of the beacons which are always transmitted at 802.11b rates regardless of the technology (802.11a/b/g/n). The transmitted power is different in every region (regulated by authorities). For US market it is 30 dBm that gives you very good range and coverage. For Europe it is 20 dBm that gives you shorter range. If you are living in Europe and want to have a high range router then buy a router from US it will give you excellent range as compared to others ..... ;)
Speed:
11n router will give you highest speed (up to 300 Mbps possible theoretically) at short range. 3 antennas will give better speed than 2 antenas 11n routers. 11g has 54 Mbps and 11b has 11 Mbps speed.
Antenna gain:
High gain antenna will give you higher range. Typical values are between 2 to 4 dBi. See the specs of the router. Generally the PCB antennas are lower in performance than for example PIFA antenna.
Autochannel selection:
If the router support autochannel selection it can save you from a noisy channel round the clock.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CompuHero
ID: 35099371
Netgear WNDR3700 has worked wonderfully for me too. I have installed it in very old buildings with super thick walls and it works beautifully.
0