Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3DMark Vantage

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My monitor doesn't support the performance preset 1280x1024 resolution, and thus I can't get a 3DMark score. What can I do, my window is win 7
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35001765
the software after the test should go back to your default resolution...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bright12 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35004630
I assume that your monitor is not suitable to the 1280x1024 setting. The graphic card will take the highest resolution of the monitor as max, therefore the monitor will not be damaged when you try to set a higher resolution then the monitor can have.

Do you know what the maximum resolution is for your monitor?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 35006778
ff
0