Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Batch files

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to get rid of a batch file that someone created, that I no longer have contact with, where would I find it.  It's a batch file that installs a program across the network login.
0
Comment
Question by:royalone67
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rnicolaus earned 1500 total points
ID: 34998984
Usually scripts are found here:

%LogonServer%\netlogon\

or

%SystemRoot%\sysvol\sysvol\<domain DNS name>\scripts
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:royalone67
ID: 34999043
thanks.. I hope i did this right
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 34999097
what you probalby needed was not to delete the batch file itself, but rather to delete the installation request to install that batch file from the group policy. Otherwise the logon probably will still try to launch the batch file, but won't find it. How to do it is described here:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/tips/jsi-tip-8215-how-do-i-configure-a-logon-script-via-group-policy-.aspx

and here:

http://homepages.ius.edu/JHOLLY/a247/labs/LogonScript.htm
0