Solved

Inserting Values in Oracle CLOB field

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have one oracle table where one of the field (Column value) datatype is CLOB.
When I query on th etable by select command taking one row as example the field vaule shows as below.
"jholling001
vjoshi004
schauhan009"
These are nothing but the user names.
I want to add one more username, for example 'asahoo001' to the existing list.

Can you please help me with teh insert query syntax.
0
Comment
Question by:AnandSahoo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34998998
are you looking to modify the data in the table?

or just select the clob and append the new name without actually modifying the underyling data?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 34999048
What database version are you using?
In newer versions just concatenate it:

update table set clob_col = clob_col || chr(13) || chr(10) || 'newusername' where ...

the chr(13) and chr(10) addes the CR-LF to the clob that looks like yours has.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 35006276
I want to add this new name without changing the existing ones.
In the above example, 3 names are there already.Want to add the 4th one. So total I wil have 4 names after inserting.
In few scenario's I may have more names (5,6,7,8) and I want to add one more. Will the above query work  for that also.
We are using oracle 10g.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35006982
sorry, I didn't ask that well  I guess

do you want to modify the table?
or simply return 4 names, 3 from the table plus 1 more?


in other words,  is this a read or a write operation?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35007163
>>Will the above query work  for that also.

Yes.

If you are using pl/sql code you might look into dbms_lob.writeappend but for straight SQL, the above should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 35007453
Dear sdstuber
This is a write operation. So wondering if teh update query will replace teh existing ones. I dont have staging environment for this to try.

Dear slightwv,
will try with just one record and confirm u back soon

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 35121784
I am able to get a direction to work wih.

Thanks a ton
0