Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2008 Network Report

Posted on 2011-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In the Update section of both my default Detail and Summary Network Report under "Computers that are missing updates" it is showing computers that have been removed from my network. They are no longer listed in my SBS Console. Is there someplace else that they need to be removed?
0
Comment
Question by:Cynthia Allen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:geieea
ID: 34999111
If they really are gone/decommissioned, they should be deleted from Active Directory. If you are hesitant if they are gone or just temporarily off the network, do not delete them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cynthia Allen
ID: 34999175
I just checked Active Directory Users and Computers and they are not listed. Anyplace else I can check?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:geieea
ID: 35000214
Did you search for computers -- not users? It's a common mistake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cynthia Allen
ID: 35000755
Yep. I even double-checked to make sure they weren't hidden under a different category. My computer names include the date of install (i.e., SysAdmin0210) so they are easy to distinguish from user names.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35045933
You need to remove the old computers from WSUS to stop WSUS reporting on them.

Please open up WSUS:

Start> Programs> Administrative Tools> Windows Server Update Services.

Expand Your Server> Computers> All Computers.

Select the relevant computer that is no onger part of your network in the middle Windows and then select Delete from the Actions Pane.

Repeat if necessary and then close WSUS.

Go Back to the Windows SBS Console and refresh the Updates screen - it should be happier now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cynthia Allen
ID: 35047490
Yes! That worked. Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35047495
You are welcome.  Thanks for the points.

Alan
0