Solved

rename datastores

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
2,135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I have running vsphere 4.1 and the hosts are esxi 4.1.
I have 5 small datastores and want to change them.
Can I rename the datastore inside the vcenter without problems ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34999176
Yes you can. You can change them by rt-clicking and select 'rename'. I name mine to mirror the alias names I give my LUNs on my SAN so I know what's what.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34999205
See this KB to further answer your question:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1006279

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35000155
ok, so when I rename the datastore, it has a different name to the LUN.
Is it possible to change the name for the LUN ?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35000191
Well, not in vCenter. I use an EMC Fibre SAN (CX4-120), so what I do is go into the LUN properties in Navisphere and change the LUN name (aka 'alias' name). That way the LUN shows up as what it is used for under my Storage Groups (Server area) on my SAN. I only can comment for EMC SAN (using Navisphere). I can't comment for others, but I'm sure there's a way to do it on other SANs as well.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35000215
ok I will look into it, if on the DELL Equallogic PS4000 is also an alias name to change.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Loren Okuly
ID: 35020551
If you're just renaming the data store at the vmware level you do not need to change the Alias at the equallogic level.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35020610
Well, I wasn't suggesting "having" to...I just do so so I know what's what between my virt infrastructure and SAN. That way I know what LUN is used for what datastore. It was just extra info I shared.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35029197
all datastores redesigned.
0