Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move edb file to another server

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to move a 40 gb .edb file to another server.  What is the quickest way to do so?  Cut and paste keeps telling me insufficient resources.  
0
Comment
Question by:SCOTTCKLINE
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 34999063
GO to a command prompt and use Xcopy:

Maybe something like:

XCOPY <source path> <destination path> /a /v

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289483/EN-US

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 34999078
If that doesn't work for you, download 30 day trial of Beyond Compare
http://www.scootersoftware.com/

I use this software often
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Supportonthespot earned 2000 total points
ID: 35002520
I had exactly the same problem before. the above is correct use xcopy but also add the /z switch which copies network files in restartable mode. but i did see that the file copy took slightly longer
0