[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Link Table from Internet Location Access 2007

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to split my access 2007 database and keep the tables on the internet space, I have both www root directory and FTp. Please give me a walk through if you know... thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nibirkhan
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kavik379 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35004170
You would have to create a new Network Place first.

1. In Access -> External Data -> Access in the Import section
2. Click on "Link to the data source by creating a linked table"
3. Click on "Browse..."
4. Click on "Tools" in bottom left corner
5. Click on "Map Network Drive..."
6. Click on the hyperlink near the bottom "Sign up for online storage or connect to a network server."
7. Click "Next"
8. Click on "Choose another network location"
9. Click "Next"
10. Fill in the address (Ex: http://www.server.com/shared; ftp://ftp.server.com
11. Click "Next"
12. Fill in credentials
13. Choose Access database to link to
14. Choose which tables to link
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36135964
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0