Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I open a T2S file extension

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
3,285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Helo, and thanks for the help. I am trying to open a file with a .T2S extenions on a PC running Windows XP Pro. Does anyone know what program I need to use?


Thanks:
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:anakin_7279
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35000030
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 35012459
There are a lot of links but almost only dead-ends on the Internet regarding .T2S files. I assume but do not know for sure, that it is proprietary. The only mention that makes sense to me is a report format apparently used by government agencies. Tier2Submit software is free to download, but it is intended to convert existing data into either a .zip file or a .t2s file so that it can be filed electronically.
See EPA website: http://www.epa.gov/emergencies/content/epcra/tier2.htm

Can you narrow down the context for us, such as CAD, medical imaging, control software, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anakin_7279
ID: 35018866
Blue,
I believe that you are on the correct track as far as it being used by a Gov't entity. If I am not mistaken it is supposed to be sent to the Alabama Department of Enviromental Management. The Author of this file can't seem to put his hands on the original file before it was converted. I am not sure what program this file was created in. I will try to get that information to you.

P.S. I am sorry about it taking me so long to get back to you, but me and my wife have just had our second child via emergency C-section. Everyone is doing very good now if you don't consider the lack of sleep.... LOL...

Thanks:
Jon
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluemeln earned 2000 total points
ID: 35019778
Congratulations, and I am glad to hear that everyone is doing well.

I downloaded the software from the EPA link, and it does have an option for opening existing .t2s files even though it does not mention that in the description. Open the program from the Start Menu > Start Tier II Submit > File > Import\Export > Import Files > browse to your .t2s file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anakin_7279
ID: 35021709
Absolutly wonderful!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thanks bunches for your quick responce and dedication to helping others!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NationalMachine
ID: 39848397
I read your comments and I went to the EPA website to download the software for one of my users and cannot find the link.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NationalMachine
ID: 39848423
I found the software download on the EPA site. Thank you so much, it worked!
0