Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2K Server  violation error

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Win 2k Server that have two Drives C and E. C is fine but on E I can't rename a folder " I received an error msg. "There has been a sharing violation, the source or destination file may be in use".
Does anyone have an idea?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:CJSilver
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PortableTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35001505
Sounds like there are open files on the drive.  Do you perhaps have the swap file, or part of it located on that drive?  If not you might try using the Drive Manager to dismount the drive.  If you can and then remount it that should close open files.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CJSilver
CJSilver earned 0 total points
ID: 35057903
It seems the issue is with our anti-virus software. We use Vipre, which runs from a server. For some reason,  I have to manually stop the scan on this computer, otherwise it would run continuously. But Vipre is certainly not scanning the entire hard drive at one time, so I don't know why it would have it all locked. But once I shut off the scan, I can rename the directories. So I am sure it's related.

This issue has gone past the original problem that this question was posted for so I am going to close this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CJSilver
ID: 35115243
I am giving Portable tech the points, though as I mentioned, the actual issue was with my AV.

Thanks for the response.
0