Solved

Open a port on SBS2008

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi - I have a brand new SBS2008 installation.  Our company is an engineering company that uses 3D CAD software with a license server running that distributes floating software licenses.

As I brought the new server online, none of my users can now gain access to our software - they are getting an error that the license server may be offline.

I installed the Dongle/Licensing manager on our new SBS server, but it's still not working.  I opened up port 27001 (that's the port that the LM is using) on the SBS firewall, but it's still not working.

I tried to telnet into the server into the port 27001 and I can't connect.

How do I open this port so that my clients can access the server?  I do have a firewall on the permiter of the network with these ports closed.  I just need it opened for the domain inside our office here.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisrbloom
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:geieea
ID: 34999131
What is the default gateway for the source server? If it is a firewall, then that would explain it.

Do you have Windows Firewall turned on either one of the servers?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisrbloom
ID: 34999198
Yes, the default Gateway for the source server.  Should I change that?

Windows Firewall is turned on on both our client PCs as well as our SBS.

I wasn't sure whether or not something in the group policy would have changed anything on the client firewalls...I haven't specifically done anything different.

Last week all client computers worked fine with the LM installed on another one of the client computers...today after the migration none of them can connect.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34999211
Are you able to telnet to the port on the server?
Try to disable the firewall on the SBS server and see if you are able to connect. This will rule out any firewall ports and see if it is a problem with the application itself.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisrbloom
ID: 34999228
No, I couldn't telnet into the server.

YES, turning off Windows Firewall fixed the problem.

Don't really want to leave that off.

I already opened TCP Port 27001 though on the SBS.

??
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 500 total points
ID: 34999270
Are you sure that is the only port that needs open. Looking at the support for that it requires a few ports. I would try to open the range 27000 through 27009

The FLEXlm® based version uses the following ports:

TCP ports 2080 (for the adskflex vendor daemon)
TCP ports 27000 to 27009 (for the lmgrd master daemon)

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisrbloom
ID: 34999339
Thanks!  That fixed the problem!
0