Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AT Command for "CONNECT <SPEED>" on Nokia devices

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
I would like t osee the connection speed when my Nokia N8 connect to internet.
Acotually when i send the command
ATD*99#
the replies with the message
CONNECT

without speed.

In attachment an example and the default settings.

How could I activate the speed in the connect message?
For example i would like to see
CONNECT 14400000 .

Thanks

t&v
ACTIVE PROFILE:
E1 Q0 V1 X5 &C0 &D2 &S0 &Y0
+CVHU=1 +DS=0,0,2048,32 +DR=0
S00:000 S01:000 S02:043 S03:013 S04:010 S05:008 S07:060 S08:002
S10:100 S12:050 S25:002

OK
atd*99#
CONNECT
~ }#À!}!} } }2}#}$À#}!}$}%Ü}"}&} }*} } g}%~~ }#À!}!} } }2}#}$À#}!}$}%Ü}"}&} }*}
} g}%~~ }#À!}!} } }2}#}$À#}!}$}%Ü}"}&} }*} } g}%~~ }#À!}!} } }2}#}$À#}!}$}%Ü}"}&
} }*} } g}%~

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nokiamobile
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:HugoHiasl
ID: 35000121
Here is a list with the most Nokia AT Commands.

http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.php/AT_Commands
0
 

Author Comment

by:nokiamobile
ID: 35004577
Hi,
which command should I use?
I already read that page, but I didn't find the correct command.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35015744
Hi,

I believe that unless a manufacturer specifies some additonal information, connect speed will not be displayed?

http://www.shapeshifter.se/wp-content/uploads/2008/04/27007-830.pdf

You may be able to send an additional command to query the established connection and display connection speed.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36442915
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0