Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to delete a parent record and all related records to it in access 2007?

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Trying to find a way to delete a parent record and all related queries in access 2007. I have a form and put the default delete record button but get an error that states it can't be deleted because of relations (which is expected).

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:jtovar3
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34999225
For the  specific table and it's related tables, to you have Cascade Deleted enabled in that Relationship?

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34999236
and can you post a screenshot of the Relationship for just those tables?

mx
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34999255
If you absolutely certain that you would ALWAYS want this to happen then you can set Cascade Delete Related Records in the Relationship definition.

You then just have to delete the parent and all related child records will be deleted as well.

This is an extremely dangerous setting to use.   There is no way to prevent automatic deletions if you adopt this setting so as I said, you must absolutely sure about it.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34999265
mmm... the verb 'to be' seems to be missing from my keyboard!!
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34999599
IF ... your business rules allow Deleting records, then have no fear of using Cascade Deletes ... a beautiful thing ... otherwise, you will end up with orphan records.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtovar3
ID: 34999725
Didn't know that there was a cascade feature. Thanks!

Also, thank you Peter for the warning. I will take it under consideration!
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34999831
Again. I've never seen an issue with Cascade Deletes or Updates.  If you have related tables AND you allow Deletes in a main table, you need Cascade Deletes turned on.

mx
0