Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 and Easy Print

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have just made the jump to windows 2008 R2 and Terminal server . I have easy print which works in some cases. But the other cases of printing goes to laalaa land . Has anyone gotten this to work at all? If you gotten all your printer to work how did you do it? I have old HP LJ1200 printers that need to be redirected they show up in RDP and when you print it shows that it is printing without a error but no paper comes out.

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:mmillett12
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mmillett12
ID: 35002813
Windows 2000 and HP lj 1200 and the hp2200 need to have the PS drivers need to be installed on the client and server. Easy Print is still horrible .
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 252 total points
ID: 35011844
We have had very little success with TS Easy Print.  Depending on the customer's needs and the number of printers we needed to support for each one on our 2008 servers, we have used either Tricerat's Simplify printing, which is installed on the print server and terminal servers or just redirected local printers using Tricerat's ScrewDrivers.

Because of the huge variety of printers our customer's use, we have gotten away from using just straight redirected printers because the huge number of drivers often led to server instability.

If TS Easy Print is working for most of the printers, just try installing a driver for the printers having a problem on the TS.

I disagree with mmillett12, though:  I would try PCL 5 drivers, if they are available.  We've had less problems with those than with either the PCL 6 or PS drivers.

Alicia
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:naushadkhan
naushadkhan earned 248 total points
ID: 35045663
http://www.2x.com/downloads/AppServer-LoadBalancer/2XAppServer-LoadBalancer.msi

Universal Printer is the best. No need to install any driver on the TS. Just use Universal Printer.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399217
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0