Solved

MID formula error?

Posted on 2011-02-28
10
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to do a MID formula that looks at entries in a column and brings the information into a single cell. However, if the entry starts with an alph character, it will bring that back, but if the entry start with a numeral, it doesn't.

I have attached a copy of my spreadsheet.

Any ideas?

Thank you in advance.
Book1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:squirrelzan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 34999173
Is this what you want?

=MID(IF(T2<>"", " "&T2,"") & IF(T3<>""," / "&T3,"") & IF(T4<>""," / " &T4,"") & IF(T5<>""," / "&T5,""),1,15)

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:squirrelzan
ID: 34999183
Yes
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 250 total points
ID: 34999195
That is because a number isn't larger than "". You have 2 options:

1- Force the column as text. When you insert a number it will be read as text.
2- Change T2>"" to OR(T2>"",T2>0). Same for the other ones. Basically, you're checking for a string or a value.

The best practice would be #1.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:squirrelzan
ID: 34999239
Trying # 1 above - I forced column T as text, but the formula (F2) still didn't bring in T2.

See attached.
Book1.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:squirrelzan
ID: 34999242
I mean T3....
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 250 total points
ID: 34999258
Dude, this works:

=MID(IF(T2<>"", " "&T2,"") & IF(T3<>""," / "&T3,"") & IF(T4<>""," / " &T4,"") & IF(T5<>""," / "&T5,""),1,15)

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 34999261
Don't mess around with cell formatting. The comparison operators override the formatting.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 34999280
If you use <>"" that will work for everything except a NULL value, which isn't the same as "".
If you use >"" it will only work for strings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:squirrelzan
ID: 34999350
I tried Kevin's formula above and it works.

Cluskitt - I don't think I need to worry about NULL values as the invoice number(s) will be manually entered.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 34999366
To get a NULL value in excel, you'd have to force it. So yes, you don't have to worry about it :)
0