?
Solved

Keeping same hostname on DC after upgrading from 2003 to 2008

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We are in the process of upgrading our domain from 2003 to 2008.  Right now we are towards the end of the migration -- we're upgrading the last 2003 domain controller to 2008.

The particulars:

DC01 is still running 2003 32-bit -- roles:  GC, DNS, it was FSMO.
DC02 is running 2008 R2 Std, GC, DNS, and FSMO roles have already been transferred to it.

These generalized steps are what I think I should do for the last dc, but I'd like someone to sanity check please:

1.  demote DC01.
2.  clean install 2008 R2 Std
3.  after install, keep existing hostname of DC01
4.  join to domain
5.  dcpromo DC01 to dc


-- The real question is: can we keep the hostname "DC01" ?  
(Someone I talked to suggested that I just use a new hostname instead of keeping my old hostname.  He thought that there may be lingering AD metadata.)

-- Should I delete any DNS entries for hostname DC01 after demoting?
-- How long should I wait between demoting DC01 and joining DC01 back to domain / promotion?
-- Should I perform a metadata clean up to make sure there are no lingering references to the (old 2003) DC01 ?

or should I do steps 1, 2, 3 (but with new hostname), 4, 5, and then re-name back to DC01 after it becomes a dc ?


thanks in advance.


 
0
Comment
Question by:jarak08
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34999360
Personally I would just do an in-place upgrade without demoting/promoting.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 2000 total points
ID: 34999410
When you demote a DC it becomes tombstoned and is not removed until the Garbage Collector picks it up. Although this is not the GUID, there can be some issues with the NTDS object.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/instan/archive/2011/01/12/dcdiag-and-the-not-n-sync-home-server.aspx

What ever you decides to do, you should delete the empty Server object in AD Sites & Services after the demotion and verify that DNS is not holding any references to it. (Records and references in the forward lookup zone).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarak08
ID: 34999445
2003 server is currently 32 bit, so I can't perform an in-place upgrade.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jarak08
jarak08 earned 0 total points
ID: 35012931
after much googling, i found a blog which was helpful in the ordering of the steps needed:

http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/10/09/remove-an-old-dc-and-introduce-a-new-dc-with-the-same-name-and-ip-address.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jarak08
ID: 35045696
I think I answered my own questions better than the one to which I am awarding points.  That solution was helpful in a general sense, but not specifically to all my questions.
0