[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Sync Notes on iPhone using Active Sync

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have configure my iPhone 4 to connect directly to my Exchange server 2010 via the internet and the inbox, calendar and contacts are syncing correctly.  But I can't get sub folders and Notes to sync.  I know you can sync notes via iTunes but I don't want to sync directly with the Exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:mbaker100196
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorinO earned 2000 total points
ID: 34999452
Unfortunately to my knowledge you can't sync tasks or notes over the air currently. You would have to sync or use a 3rd party app to accomplish this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbaker100196
ID: 34999465
Thanks but how about syncing other folders than just the inbox and sent items.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34999647
Do the messages download in those subfolders when you open the subfolders? Is the folder structure visible on the IPhone? To get subfolders 'Pushed' to your phone, go into settings --> mail --> <Exchange account> and select the other subfolders you want pushed
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34999668
Select the subfolders under the 'Mail Folders To Push' option.
0