Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K8 R2, DHCP and VLAN

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I'm trying to get my head around what I need to do to implement 2 VLANs (for starters) on my network.

I'm running my domain controller (providing DHCP services) on a Hyper-V VM. The server has one physical network card.

This is connected to a Linksys Cisco SLM248G switch.

My DHCP server currently servers out a single scope (10.0.0.50 to 10.0.0.199) with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.

I want to add a VLAN and have DHCP serve out addresses 10.0.1.1 to 10.0.1.255. Machines on this VLAN will need to be able to access the DC and file services on the DC (it has a static IP of 10.0.0.2). The machines requiring these addresses are wireless and are connected via a Netgear WNDAP350 access point.

Where do I start? I know I need to configure my switch and add the IP-helper-address, but I dont understand how Windows knows which scope to serve out addresses from.

I get the feeling my question is incomplete. Sorry.

Thanks,
Jeff


0
Comment
Question by:jeffeld
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34999433
It will evaluate from DHCP Relay Agent/IPHelper request and then issues appropriate IP from scope. Just configure all scopes with correct settings (mostly

003 Default Gateway (router)
006 internal DNS servers
015 DNS domain name (FQDN)

)

and that's all :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 34999593
I'm not sure if that switch supports layer 3 routing or not, you'll need to check.  If not, your router will need to be set up to route between the VLANs.  Then, like the other guy said, you would configure a DCHP helper address on the router (or switch) interfaces to point to the address of your DCHP sever, since DHCP requests are broadcast and normally not routed.

interface <interface name, this is the default gateway for the VLAN>
  ip helper-address <IP address of DHCP server>

The server will automaticlly hand out address to the correct subnet as long as the proper scope in configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffeld
ID: 35000955
Thanks both, for the prompt responses.

I think I'm a bit stuck because of the switch; I dont think it supports the routing required. Replacing it with one that does is not an option at this point.

However, if I were to set all the machines I wanted on the 10.0.1.0 scope with static IP addresses (10.0.1.1 thru 10.0.1.25) and the set DNS and gateway as appropriate, everything should still work as I want right? I just dont get the convenience of DHCP.

Thanks,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35004259
Yes, but it requires a lot of administrative effort :(
In DNS section make sure that you set up internal DNS only! ISP or any openDNS addresses should be configured on DNS server in Forwarders section.

Besides a lot of administrative work it will work.

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399220
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0