[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dual Core and Quad-Core

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does both support Virtualisation?
i am trying to buy a server for my VMware study .
i have seen servers with Dual core and Quad-core.
i like to buy quad-core and want to make sure that support VT.
HP proliant DL380 G5 Quad-core Xeon
i do not want to by a wrong server.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bleeuwen earned 336 total points
ID: 34999422
Most do support vt, check with intel site if the proccessor supports it. Make sure your hardware is on the compatibility list for vmware esx.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ThorinO
ThorinO earned 332 total points
ID: 34999426
What is the goal for the server, if it is just for testing/training you could go with a lower end system. VT depends on the processor, generally most new systems support the function. I would suggest googling the specific processor to verify its compatibility. VMware also provides a hardware compatibility list on their website.

http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Darryl Allen
Darryl Allen earned 332 total points
ID: 34999437
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 34999464
Yes, VMware does, but the CPU must have Intel-VT or AMD-V to be able to run vSphere or install 64-bit VMs. The server you have there is listed in the HCL for ESX/i4.1 and below:
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?action=search&deviceCategory=server&productId=1&advancedORbasic=advanced&maxDisplayRows=50&key=&release%5B%5D=-1&datePosted=-1&partnerId%5B%5D=41&formFactorId%5B%5D=-1&filterByEVC=0&filterByFT=0&min_sockets=&min_cores=&min_memory=&rorre=0

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:virtualxistance
virtualxistance earned 332 total points
ID: 34999514
We use the exact same server here and it works great. Uploading a screenshot of the VM Infrastructure Client that shows the details also.
2011-02-28-1100.png
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 34999619
Ditto :)

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 34999695
Thank you all, Only way i can learn VMware .
buy a server and learn it.
0