Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dentist - after tooth removal

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
after a tooth extraction, other than
*putting a bridge (costly)
or *metal implant (more costly)

are there any other options, regardless of price?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 600 total points
ID: 34999611
ask your dentist, they are the most qualified to answer that question.... regardless of cost you need to get something in there to keep your teeth spaced properly. If not you could have more costly work ahead of you.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1400 total points
ID: 34999990
Depends where it is, the state of the mouth, are there any other missing teeth already?
Does the space show?
The options are leave it alone, a denture, a bridge or an implant.
There is some interesting stem cell work on growing teeth in a laboratory to implant.
Implants although generally metal can also be ceramic but all implants just work in place of the root of the tooth. Some form of tooth replacement would need to be put on top of them.
There are certainly times when leaving the space is the best thing to do.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35001146
thanks for your helpful input.
0