Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

view/edit form

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a form that the user is able to view a product ... I want to add the capability to allow the user to click on a button and edit that product.  To do that the labels would have to be replaced with other controls (ex drop text boxes).  Would I be better of creating a whole new page for the edit or is there a way i could use the same page?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
srikanthreddyn143 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34999472
You can use the same page. Instead of labels to show the data use textboxes and drop downs for updating . If you want to only show, disable them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 34999504
I suppose I could do that but the problem is disabled items don't show up clearly
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:omegaomega
ID: 35001757
Hello, vbnetcoder,

Go with the solution that srikanthreddyn143 has suggested, but instead of disabling the controls, set the ReadOnly property of the TextBoxes to True, and replace any drop downs with a read-only TextBox.  (That is, put the drop-down and TextBox in the same location on the form, and hide or show whichever is appropriate for the current view/edit mode.

Cheers,
Randy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:omegaomega
ID: 35001780
Hello, vbnetcoder,

Using this technique has the added advantage (over labels or disabled textboxes) that it allows the user to copy the contents of the TextBoxes to the clipboard.  

Cheers,
Randy
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35001787
Is it possible to overlap controls?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:omegaomega
ID: 35002643
Hi, vbnetcoder,

Sorry, I was thinking Windows Forms, where overlapping controls is easy.  I'm not sure, but I think that if you place the controls adjacent to each other in the web page design, and only one is visible, then the other will shift into the position made available by the hidden control.  

I don't work with web forms so perhaps there are other issues with the technique of which I'm unaware.   Others may be able to provide more enlightenment, but a little testing will probably give you the answer in short order.

Cheers,
Randy

0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35002906
OK I will give it a try
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35036615
i ended up doing this.  worked just fine
0