Solved

I can't delete a folder from my C drive

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Domain admin rights. I have a folder on my desktop called 22Desktop. It has a bunch of folders in it called Desktop that came all by themselves.  When I try ti delete this folder it won't let me. I have attached a picture.  Anyone got any ideas on how I can get rid of this folder once and for all?
can-t-delete-folder.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bauerbuilt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
ID: 34999450
If you boot into Safe Mode can you delete them?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34999483
Launch process explorer or task manager and end process related to open office. After you had stopped all the process related to open office then try to delete the folder.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Darren Sharples earned 250 total points
ID: 34999494
You can either rename each folder in the tree to single letter (eg. rename all folders to "a".
Or use a program such as this one:

http://www.purgeie.com/delinv/dldelinv.htm

Ive not used this one myself but there is lots about
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Closing Comment

by:bauerbuilt
ID: 34999776
worked like a charm. thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bauerbuilt
ID: 35007158
The file is back again this morning....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35007195
which file ????

Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:bauerbuilt
ID: 35007894
Sorry that whole 22Desktop folder that left yesterday.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 35012545
thats strange.  have you checked for viruses? sounds very suspicous to me.  maybe have a look in your msconfig and see if you can identify anything "funny" looking
0