Solved

Can't get rid of Microsoft Office 2010

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have windows xp home edition SP3.   I installed Microsoft Office 2010 version without uninstalled office 2003 first.  I can't uninstall Office 2010 now from Add/Remove programs. It did let me uninstall Office 2003, but when I try to reinstall Office 2003 my Outlook doesn't work at all.  Any one have any ideas of how to unistall Office 2010 so I can get back to Office 2003 when all was working correctly.  I have tried to do a system restore to prior to that date, but no luck.  I may have to just reimage my Hard Drive and start over. Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bauerbuilt
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Just run this microsoft fixit office 2010 will be out of your system

http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9737366


Ded9
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
Comment Utility
Open this webpage http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301 then go to the "Fix it for me" section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bauerbuilt
Comment Utility
I tried this already too... Won't uninstall even when I tell it to do it for me....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

If you want to uninstall office 2010 Just do these steps.

1. Download

http://www.ursoftware.com/product/uninstaller/download.htm

2. Select pro option.

3. Uninstall the product.

4. It will go through 3 stages. Make sure you complete those steps.

5. Restart the computer

6 Issue Resolved.

Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:bauerbuilt
Comment Utility
i will try this and let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
Comment Utility
Put in the cd of office 2010 and select uninstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bauerbuilt
Comment Utility
http://www.ursoftware.com/product/uninstaller/download.htm


this program did the trick.  Once I had the 2010 uninstalled i installed Office 2003 but ran into MAPI32 issues when starting Outlook.

I had to rename all my Mapi files to *.old and then it worked... Thanks.
0