Solved

Can anybody point me to article on SQL Hotspots?

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can anybody point me to article on SQL Hotspots?

I am using SQL 2005 and SQL 2008.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
HugoHiasl earned 250 total points
ID: 34999748
There is not too much available about this. Only a kind of do's and dont's

Here is a first start: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/75722/en-us

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34999925
This article (top part) seems to imply that hotspots are nolonger a major issue (sql 2005 & 2008)

http://www.sqlskills.com/blogs/kimberly/post/The-Clustered-Index-Debate-Continues.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:anushahanna
anushahanna earned 250 total points
ID: 35000477
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/tips/clustered_indexes_p1.aspx

"You would have to have over 1,000 transactions a second before a "hotspot" were to negatively affect performance. In fact, a "hotspot" can be beneficial under these circumstances because it eliminates page splits."
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 35009803
If i am doing bulk inserts either using a SSIS or replication snapshot could this cause a hot spot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 35010010
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 35010021
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 35016028
thanks.... looks like hot spots are not such an issue these days.
0