Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro Anytime Upgrade from Windows 7 Family Pack

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a copy of Windows 7 Home Premium Family Pack, which allows you to upgrade 3 PCs to Windows 7 Home Premium using 1 license key.

However, now I'd like to upgrade one of the Windows 7 Home Premium computers to Windows 7 Professional. Can I use the Anytime Upgrade option to do this, and how will it affect the other PCs that I used the Family Pack on?
0
Comment
Question by:marsilies
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34999580
Yes you can use anytime upgrade and this will not affect any other computers that you have.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34999663
As ded9 said, upgrading one will not affect the others ... to do the Anytime Upgrade, just enter your Professional product key.  It takes about 10 minutes and a reboot.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 600 total points
ID: 34999780
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 35002205
@ Ded9 and PowerEdgeTech

Are either of you writing from experience (i.e. have done exactly this before)? The FAQ linked to doesn't mention the Family Pack anywhere.

I know how a normal Anytime Upgrade works. However, I'm wondering if the Family Pack has any restrictions on it in regards to the Anytime Upgrade, since it's a specially priced edition and has different activation rules than a normal edition of Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 900 total points
ID: 35002445
Exact experience upgrading the Family Pack ... no.  However, I have upgraded Retail, OEM, and volume license sku's using Anytime Upgrade, and I cannot imagine that the door would be open for the VL- and OEM-discounted versions but not for the Family Pack version.  If you're wondering, just run the Anytime Upgrade ... if you are not allowed, it should tell you - or it simply will not be loaded on your PC.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35004108
i agree with poweredgetech last comments.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 35148060
Thanks for the assistance, however I was hoping for more direct experience with the Anytime Upgrade process on a Family Pack.

The EULA for Windows Home Premium does mention that each Family Pack PC is considered the "licensed computer" for the rest of the terms, with no other restrictions mentioned:
http://download.microsoft.com/Documents/UseTerms/Windows%207_Home%20Premium_English_a0cdb148-2381-47cd-bfc9-9b9102e0cb28.pdf
0