[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I upload files to Sharepoint site on the server (SBS 2008)

Posted on 2011-02-28
10
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have about 15 GB of files to put on our Sharepoint site, is there an easy/fast way to upload the files from the server?
0
Comment
Question by:jpinch
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34999603
If you intend to keep the existing three structure you can use the uploaded multiple files option. Go to Shared Documents. Click on Upload->Upload Multiple Documents. Choose the files and folders. And follow the rest of the steps it guides you through.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 1000 total points
ID: 34999632
Sorry that method with only do files. To import a folder structure, go to Shared Documents. Choose Actions->Open in Windows Explorer. Now you can use typical drag/drop and copy/paste to move any content you need. You can move the content in SharePoint after you imported it if needed too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpinch
ID: 34999737
When I try to open Explorer View on the Server,  I get a message that the client does not support that view.  I can from client machines, but it is very slow to upload so many files.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 1000 total points
ID: 35000024
You need to use Internet explorer 32 bit not the 64 bit


but in general there is a better option

Map a drive to your library

How to :


Add network place  type in the URL to your SharePoint library .

http://server/site/library


that can be a network place you can use to upload the files without timeout errors.

Best of luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:jpinch
ID: 35000248
Thanks, I'll give that a shot, can't work on the server till after 5 today, I'll get back...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35000260
You actually can do that from your desktop .
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpinch
ID: 35000450
Thanks, the server is not on the network till 5.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 37419191
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpinch
ID: 37400019
ok
0