Solved

Hostname not getting resolved in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-28
63
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

My domain name is not getting resoloved  : What should I do to resolve this

I have installed Exchange 2007, I am able to send mails to internet but not able to recieve it.
As today I check it using Mxtoolbox.com  Its showing its not resolving .

mx:innlinktechnologies.com    
Pref  Hostname             IP Address    
10    59.90.141.112      59.90.141.112

I am getting this error while sending mail from internet.
5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-'5.7.1 Unable to relay for nisar@innlinktechnologies.com

Not able to login OWA using domain name / Public IP


What I need to do now ?
0
Comment
Question by:vikrantambhore
  • 32
  • 25
  • 3
63 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:8ubterfug3
ID: 34999666
In your external DNS you need to create an A record that points to your mail server.
mail - 59.90.141.112

Then create an MX record that points to the A record.
Hostname = mail.innlinktechnologies.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:8ubterfug3
ID: 34999688
Your current MX record is not correct. When you do an MX lookup on your domain it should look like this...

10      mail.innlinktechnologies.com      59.90.141.112
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35001661
you have more than 1 problem

1. Your MX record should be pointing to an FQDN to be compliant with the RFC to solve this
         Create an A record mail.innlinktechnologies.com pointing to 59.90.141.112
         Change your MX record to point to mail.innlinktechnologies.com instead of 59.90.141.112

2. I have telnet to your server and tried to send you an email I got

rcpt to:nisar@innlinktechnologies.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for nisar@innlinktechnologies.com

so make sure that innlinktechnologies.com is in the accepted domain list of your exchange server


3.  you have to port forward 443 of ip 59.90.141.112 to the exchange server for OWA
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35003898
Thank you. I will check and revert to you
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35003930
I have to configure this MX record on ISP server right ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35004908
No the MX record is at where your DNS hosting is not at the ISP (they could be the same but not necessarily )



Your DNS provider is

ns.ibntech.com  internet address = 203.197.88.84
ns2.ibnhost.net internet address = 203.197.88.47

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35011751
My DNS Provider configured MX record.
My ISP created revers dns entry in there Server
I have added innlinktechnologies.com in accepted domain
Port 443 also forwarded to IP 59.90.141.112 still same problm.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:8ubterfug3
ID: 35011791
The mx record is still incorrect
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35011817
1. it seems that dns is not updated yet

because is still see the old mx

2. did you restart the smtp servvice after adding innlinktechnologies.com to the accepted domains ? i am still getting the error

3. i still can't reach 59.90.141.112 https port something is wrong in port forwarding
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35015175
Hi,

Idid chage on Externel DNS Server, Now Its showing FQDN on www.mxtoolbox.com, but have same issue yet, we are unable to receive mail
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 35015278
Nop it is not

I don't know why you are not reading what I am writing to you

A.
Your have now 2 mx records with a priority of 10 one pointing to  innlinktechnologies.com and the other pointing to 59.90.141.112

Non-authoritative answer:
innlinktechnologies.com MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = innlinktechnologies.com
innlinktechnologies.com MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = 59.90.141.112

innlinktechnologies.com internet address = 59.90.141.112

You should have ONLY ONE and pointing to a FQDN like mail.innlinktechnologies.com
so this has to be changed
Create an A record mail.innlinktechnologies.com pointing to 59.90.141.112
remove all your MX record and have ONLY ONE poiniting to mail.innlinktechnologies.com

B. the fact you are not receiving emails IS NOT your MX record, as I have been telling you before you should add innlinktechnologies.com in the accepted domains of your exchange server and restart your smtp service did you do this ? your exchange is still giving me an
rcpt to:nisar@innlinktechnologies.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for nisar@innlinktechnologies.com



0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35015308
Sorry Dear,

I was unabe to understand, Now I got you
 I will remove all records & create new, Now my config as per below on both server Indernal & Hosting
My internal Server IP is 192.168.0.2
Public IP is 59.90.141.112

I did create record as per below
 Record A  innlinktechnologies.com  59.90.141.112
MX   mail.innlinktechnologies.com  59.90.141.112

Please let me know if i am wrong now
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35015322
Record A  innlinktechnologies.com  59.90.141.112
this should be mail.innlinktechnologies.com and not  innlinktechnologies.com alone

also you need to solve the unable to relay issue

EMC -> Org config -> Hub Transport -> Accepted domains

add innlinktechnologies.com as Authoritative...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35015342
Ok,

Record A  innlinktechnologies.com  59.90.141.112
this should be mail.innlinktechnologies.com and not  innlinktechnologies.com alone


where need to change on Both  or only Hosting Server
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35015586
I didn't get the question what do you mean on both ? this has to be changed iin your dns
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35015643
I means
where need to change  above setting on which DNS Server ?
external DNS Server (Hosting Server) or my Internal server (Exchnage Server)


Vikrant
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35015650
No the EXTERNAL one not the internal one
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35015658
Ok Will do on Hosting server, we need to wait  3 hrs for update
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35015662
during this time solve the accepted domain issue it is crucial
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35053571
Now it's fine  from Hosting Server  also I did  add innlinktechnologies.com as Authoritative...  as per your suggestion but still have same issue
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35054470
DNS is not just fine however are you sure you added nnlinktechnologies.com as Authoritative ???

did restart the msexchangetransport service after ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35054810
Can u help me online ?
I will give u access if u have some time
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35054895
sorry it is against the TOS of EE to remote access .

This being said some experts have in their profile a contact me/hire me section and they are available for small side jobs.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35054903
Ok Bro,

NP, But I am unable to understand where is the issue, I did all as per your suggestion, Still have same issue, Please do the need full
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 35054920
how did u add innlinktechnologies.com as authoritative ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35055796
Can u please Attached Snap Short
Authorative.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35055856
yes this is correct did you restart the msexchangetransport service ?

do you have an edge server?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35055918
Bro,

I am not expert in Exchnage, I don't know what is edge, Can u please suggest me how to check this?

Regards
Vikrant
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35055930
open EMC as administrator and run

restart-service msexchangetransport

Get-ExchangeServer

give me the results of both
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35055973
Can u please check my DNS Record, If issue with DNS
Dns-Record.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35056054
Yes I did Restarst Microsoft exchange Transport from Services.msc, It's has been succesfully restarted, i didn't get ant error, Can you please look on DNS Setting?


Regards

Vikrant
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35057070
DNS has nothing to do in here

where is the result of Get-ExchangeServer ???

also you have in your accepted domains something called "ReceiveMails" delete it
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35064782
Can you please suggest how to take result of Get-ExchangeServer  ?
I couldn't find ?

I deleted  "ReceiveMails" from Accepted Domain as per your suggestion
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35065033
I am sorry, I got now please check
[PS] C:\Windows\System32>Get-ExchangeServer

Name                Site                 ServerRole  Edition     AdminDisplayVe
                                                                 rsion
----                ----                 ----------  -------     --------------
R200                Default-First-Sit... Mailbox,... Standard    Version 8.1...


[PS] C:\Windows\System32>Get-ExchangeServer

Name                Site                 ServerRole  Edition     AdminDisplayVe
                                                                 rsion
----                ----                 ----------  -------     --------------
R200                Default-First-Sit... Mailbox,... Standard    Version 8.1...


[PS] C:\Windows\System32>

[PS] C:\Windows\System32>restart-service msexchangetransport
Restart-Service : Cannot stop service 'Microsoft Exchange Transport (MSExchange
Transport)' because it has dependent services. It can only be stopped if the Fo
rce flag is set.
At line:1 char:16
+ restart-service  <<<< msexchangetransport
[PS] C:\Windows\System32>+restart-service msexchangetransport
Missing expression after unary operator '+'.
At line:1 char:2
+ +r <<<< estart-service msexchangetransport
[PS] C:\Windows\System32>+ restart-service msexchangetransport
Missing expression after unary operator '+'.
At line:1 char:2
+ +  <<<< restart-service msexchangetransport
[PS] C:\Windows\System32>restart-service msexchangetransport
Restart-Service : Cannot stop service 'Microsoft Exchange Transport (MSExchange
Transport)' because it has dependent services. It can only be stopped if the Fo
rce flag is set.
At line:1 char:16
+ restart-service  <<<< msexchangetransport
[PS] C:\Windows\System32>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35065529
Here is full details

[PS] C:\Windows\System32>get-exchangeserver | fl


Name                              : R200
DataPath                          : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\
                                    Mailbox
Domain                            : innlinktechnologies.com
Edition                           : Standard
ExchangeLegacyDN                  : /o=First Organization/ou=Exchange Administr
                                    ative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configurat
                                    ion/cn=Servers/cn=R200
Fqdn                              : R200.innlinktechnologies.com
IsHubTransportServer              : True
IsClientAccessServer              : True
IsExchange2007OrLater             : True
IsEdgeServer                      : False
IsMailboxServer                   : True
IsMemberOfCluster                 : No
IsProvisionedServer               : False
IsUnifiedMessagingServer          : False
NetworkAddress                    : {ncacn_vns_spp:R200, netbios:R200, ncacn_np
                                    :R200, ncacn_spx:R200, ncacn_ip_tcp:R200.in
                                    nlinktechnologies.com, ncalrpc:R200}
OrganizationalUnit                : innlinktechnologies.com/R200
AdminDisplayVersion               : Version 8.1 (Build 240.6)
Site                              : innlinktechnologies.com/Configuration/Sites
                                    /Default-First-Site-Name
ServerRole                        : Mailbox, ClientAccess, HubTransport
ErrorReportingEnabled             :
StaticDomainControllers           : {}
StaticGlobalCatalogs              : {}
StaticConfigDomainController      :
StaticExcludedDomainControllers   : {}
CurrentDomainControllers          : {}
CurrentGlobalCatalogs             : {}
CurrentConfigDomainController     :
ProductID                         : 90554-351-4743296-05822
IsExchange2007TrialEdition        : False
IsExpiredExchange2007TrialEdition : False
RemainingTrialPeriod              : 00:00:00
IsValid                           : True
OriginatingServer                 : R200.innlinktechnologies.com
ExchangeVersion                   : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName                 : CN=R200,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrati
                                    ve Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrativ
                                    e Groups,CN=First Organization,CN=Microsoft
                                     Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=i
                                    nnlinktechnologies,DC=com
Identity                          : R200
Guid                              : d5b14a30-394a-4422-a34e-2044c6116946
ObjectCategory                    : innlinktechnologies.com/Configuration/Schem
                                    a/ms-Exch-Exchange-Server
ObjectClass                       : {top, server, msExchExchangeServer}
WhenChanged                       : 2/25/2011 10:27:30 PM
WhenCreated                       : 2/16/2011 10:03:48 AM

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35065533
You have no edge there is something very setup in your setup, still not getting emails?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35065557
Yes still ahve same issue,
Please suggest me what need to be done for next step ?

Regards

Vikrant
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35065674
Does we necessary EdgeServer  ?
can we use exchange without EdgeServer ?

Regards
Vikrant      
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35065736
No you do not need an edge server

EMC -> server config -> Hub Transport -> default receive connector > right click properties -> permission groups is anonymous access checked ?

If not please check it and restart the transport service once more
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35065860
Ok I did check, There is total 4 connector as per below & In Permission & group tab only partners is deselect rest is selected in all connectors,
Connectors are as per below
Connectors name                                                                       FQDN
1:-Default R200                                                         r200.innlinktechnologies.com
2:-New receive                                                           mail.innlinktechnologies.com
3:-To Internet                                                                 mail.innlinktechnologies.com
4:-Windows SBS Fax Sharepoint Receive R200        mail.innlinktechnologies.com


Please suggest if something wrong
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35065969
Default R200                                                         r200.innlinktechnologies.com

this is the one responding to me...

can you share screenshots of the second and third tab of this one please ?


thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35066014
Ok,

Please look on this, I think we are wrong here,
2nd-Tab.jpg
3rd.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35066022
Can you please add the permission groups ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35066035
Please look Permission group
4th.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35066053
Doesn't look wrong :S

Please in the authentication tab put them as follows and restart the transport service

Yes No Yes Yes Yes Yes No
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35066082
Now As per Attached Snap Short, I am bit confused in Network TAB, because there is IP 192.168.4.2 configured not sure why?  I think we need server Local IP & my Exchange server IP is 192.168.0.2, Please let me know if need to change
Updated-Authontication.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35066113
Nop it is still not working!

the 192.168.4.2 is not relevant here since you have 0.0.0.0

I think I can't help anymore without checking the system I am sorry
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35066115
Bro, Please help me, I am agree for give u access
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35066126
I am trying to help you (unless you didn't notice :) )

Unfortunately remote access is not allowed by EE, if you'd like to discuss this separately there info on how to contact me on my profile http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_851758.html

Now back to EE how did this exchange setup ?? is it a new setup ? was it ever working ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35066195
Bro, This was doing by  sys adm It's new Setup, unforfotunatly he is past away in an accident, that's why this task was assign on me  & i don't have exp. in Exchnage, I am working on Cisco Product,
So i did all with the help of Google, I hope u will help me


Regards
Vikrant
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35066274
is it sbs ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35066293
Yes
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35066333
go to my profile there is a contact me info use it to send me a test username/password please

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35066418
I did it on tw
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35178332
Our Issue has been solved, Thanks for your Help & patience
If SMTP server installed on Windows Server 2008 / Windows SBS 2008 it wont allow mail flow...
I just removed it and it started working .......


Vikrant
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35182165
You had other issues, you did fix one of them but you also had your MX wrong and the domain name was not in the accepted domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35186257
I am not happy to accept your comment, anyway i should accept this
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35187991
Comment 35015278 is what solved the MX record issue
Comment 35054920 is the one related to adding the domain as authoritative


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35188037
Hi SouthMod,

Please go with Akhater, I got help abot MX record from Akhter
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35188134
No Thanks
0