Solved

where is wrong

Posted on 2011-02-28
9
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please let me know where is wrong in the below setence

INSERT INTO ProcessLog..log_sqlwww_tbl ("As_Of_Date","UserInfo","WebPageInfo") values getdate() ,'"& request.ServerVariables ("AUTH_USER") &"','"& Request.ServerVariables("PATH_INFO") &"'"

I am getting the error  " Expected end of statement


0
Comment
Question by:petersti
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34999600
Mainly after 'values' you need to open ( and close at last )

INSERT INTO TABLE (COLUMN1, COLUMN2) VALUES (VALUE1, VALUE2)

Raj
0
 

Author Comment

by:petersti
ID: 34999773
"INSERT INTO ProcessLog..log_sqlwww_tbl ("As_Of_Date","UserInfo","WebPageInfo") values (select getdate() ,'"& request.ServerVariables ("AUTH_USER") &"','"& Request.ServerVariables("PATH_INFO") &"')"

I updated still I am getting the same error
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:LambertHeenan
ID: 34999792
Too many dots in the firstpart...

INSERT INTO ProcessLog..log_sqlwww_tbl

Try

INSERT INTO ProcessLog.log_sqlwww_tbl
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 500 total points
ID: 34999816
Try this one
"INSERT INTO ProcessLog..log_sqlwww_tbl (As_Of_Date,UserInfo,WebPageInfo) values (select getdate() ,'" & _
        Request.ServerVariables("AUTH_USER") & _
        "','" & Request.ServerVariables("PATH_INFO") & "')"

Open in new window


Raj
0
 

Author Comment

by:petersti
ID: 34999825
INSERT INTO ProcessLog..log_sqlwww_tbl

this is correct
It has 2 dots
0
 

Author Comment

by:petersti
ID: 34999884
Hi RajKUmar,
It worked for me .
I have One quick qtn
When I tried in SQL
INSERT INTO ProcessLog..log_sqlwww_tbl ("As_Of_Date","UserInfo","WebPageInfo") values ('20110225' ,'test1','test3')  ----- it worked
Why it did not work in asp page "As_of_date","Userinfo","Webpageinfo"

Please let me know
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34999973
INSERT INTO TABLE ("COLUMN1") VALUES (1)
is same as
INSERT INTO TABLE (COLUMN1) VALUES (1)
in SQL

But if you try the double quotes in vb code, double quotes will break the string from there
Your code
"INSERT INTO ProcessLog..log_sqlwww_tbl ("As_Of_Date","UserInfo","WebPageInfo") values (select getdate() ,'"& request.ServerVariables ("AUTH_USER") &"','"& Request.ServerVariables("PATH_INFO") &"')"

first double quotes will stop the string there.
"INSERT INTO ProcessLog..log_sqlwww_tbl ("
then cause concatenation issue

Raj

"test
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34999989
If you want double-quotes in vb code, here it is
"INSERT INTO ProcessLog..log_sqlwww_tbl (""As_Of_Date"",""UserInfo"",""WebPageInfo"") values (select getdate() ,'" & Request.ServerVariables("AUTH_USER") & "','" & Request.ServerVariables("PATH_INFO") & "')"

Open in new window


use two double-quotes

Raj
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petersti
ID: 35001162
This solution solved my problem
0