Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Volume Shadow Copy to an Alternative Server

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to be able to use shadow copy to enable quick restores and allow backups during the course of the day.

Can anyone tell me how to create shadow copies on an alternative server, not drive, I have just set up a server with lots of disk space to allow this to happen but cannot find any information on how to do this. I have heard of it being done before but I cant find info on it. I am treating the new server as a NAS.

I have tried mapping a drive to the new server to see if this works but no luck. I dont know where to go from here.

I am using Server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:wavellschoolhelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34999687
You cannot redirect shadow copy to a different system.  It must be stored on a local drive.

If you've heard or even seen it suggested otherwise, I'd love to know your source.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399221
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0