Solved

link combo selection to data

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I wish to display data from one sheet to another based on a drop down list (I used Data Validation and a named range (NAMES on DATA!)
The end result is that on the sheet labeled 'new layouts' I want the user to select the person, and the the values from the DATA sheet to populate the 'new layouts'
dashboard-wip.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:singleton2787
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34999723
Could you explain a little more?

When a user selects say "• EMEA Deployment – Pieter" from the list what should happen? Similarly for say "• APJ Deployment – Jackie"

Sid
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sdwalker
ID: 34999885
I thought I submitted a response, but it apparently didn't come through.  You can hardcode the numbers in the left-hand column if you like.  You could also use an IF statement to eliminate the zeroes where the data is blank.

Good luck,

sdwalker
dashboard-wip-sdw.xlsx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 35000021
Is this what your looking for ? select your item the click on the item you will see the data beneith it in the fields in New Layouts sheet. Sorry don't know what kind of control you hv there htis is why could not trap the dropdown event to display data.

dashboard-wip-1-.xlsm
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:singleton2787
ID: 35000208
gowflow and others, that is almost it. The only problem is that when I select the name from New Layouts!C3 the data below doesn't populate unless I step off the field, and then select it again. Is there a way to fix this? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sdwalker
ID: 35000269
It works on mine.  Are calculations turned on?  I'm not sure why you're not seeing it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 35000445
Well I told you when you select the item in the combo click on the cell again it will populate the data. It is not the best thing but pls advise how did you get this combobox there ? and what type is it maybe I can get you somehting better
gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
ID: 35000461
Sorry my mistake here it is try this version when you select an item it populates rightaway
rgds/gowflow
dashboard-wip-1-.xlsm
0