Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Online tool that sitemaps existing (online) sites?

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi. Does anyone know of a (preferably free) online tool that allows a user to sitemap an existing website?

I'm writing up an estimate for some development work and want to get a page count for the existing site.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tekgrl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:billmercer
billmercer earned 168 total points
ID: 34999745

http://www.httrack.com is an open source option that is very powerful and customizable.

If you want an actual online service, you might try www.80legs.com, but if it's a site you will be working on, I'd think a local mirror would be more valuable.

0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 332 total points
ID: 35000011
I use Gsite Crawler http://gsitecrawler.com/ for sitemaps which is free but it's not 'online', it's a download.  I use HTTrack http://www.httrack.com/ to download existing web sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekgrl
ID: 35002215
Ugh. I should have prefaced that I'm on a Mac. Any tools that won't require me to work in Virtual PC or command line terminal?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 332 total points
ID: 35002297
Here's a list from Google http://code.google.com/p/sitemap-generators/wiki/SitemapGenerators  that includes online and download sources.  
0