Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does this button not work?

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Brand new to ActionScript 3. Here's my code:

video_button.addEventListener(MouseEvent.MOUSE_DOWN, mouseDownHandler2);
function mouseDownHandler2(event:MouseEvent):void
{
      nextScene();
}

It goes to the next scene, which is a video, but while I hear the sound, I don't see the video itself. Instead I just continue to see scene one. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
conagraman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35000137
i would switch that with a gotoandstop(frame number);
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 35000257
That did it!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 35000271
cool    : )
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 35000295
yeah agree - where possible i would actually recommend against using scenes.
Also to make life easier for yourself, use  a frame label rather than a frame number, that way if you add frames at a later stage, you don't have to change your code.
0