Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a limitation of chartacters for an SSRS parameter

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a multiselect parameter for customer.  Is there a space limitation on how long the string can be in SSRS?  I have 3400 records, the average is a length of 36.
After selecting all  of the records, nothing is returned in the texbox to visibley see
what was selected. It also takes a very long time to process. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Laura2112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
raulggonzalez earned 2000 total points
ID: 35000018
Hi,

For SQL server the limit is 128 (sometimes 116)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175874.aspx

not sure if applies to SSRS



Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laura2112
ID: 35000034
thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 35000061
Are you trying to print all the selection from a parameter that the user selected and print them in a text box? In that case you do something like this:

Join(Parameters!Product.Label, ",")

Where Product is the name of the parameter.

Hope this helps.

P.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laura2112
ID: 35000238
No, my string is very long if they select ALL and the text does not get populated does not populate the text box. The parameter itself works, it is just that they can't see that they selected anything, the text box remains bland, thanks
0